QUESTION

I filed a complaint with DOL and have a letter indicating they attempted to conciliate unpaid wages claim but company refused. What is my next step?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I created a web page to assist myself and co-workers in doing their job. It contains information available elsewhere in company docs but web page has it in format optimizedv for BlackBerry. Company decided to take it over without compensating me for the approx 20 hours per week I am entitled. This is a period of 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we can review you employment contract and we can review the terms and conditions of your employment to determine if your rights have been violated. the key is written correspondence, for example, emails, setting forth your job requirements and your compensation for same. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters