QUESTION

I filed for sexual harassment at my company and it was pervasive and nothing was done? Now what?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
This issue has been going on for two months. I told the girl to stop and she did not until she showed me a picture! I told all 4 managers of the company and they told her I complained and showed her my email-but nothing happened. I am afraid she will retaliate but mainly they did not do anything. Now what?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
First you should document your complaints to your managers by emails that you cc to yourself and print out and keep. Be specific about the sexual harassment, when it happened, what happened, be specific about who you complained to, what you told them, and what their response was. Then you should file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing. You can file it online. It is unlawful for your employer to retaliate against you for filing a claim, they cannot demote you, deny you transfers or terminate you if you are seeking help from the DFEH.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
File a Charge of Discrimination with the EEOC.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the EEOC or an attorney and file a charge of discrimination. Do so immediately, because of the short statute of limitations.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
go see an attorney that handles discrim cases. I do not. Most do not charge an up front fee, and take a % of the recovery.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact an employment attorney to discuss your employment situation so that you can do what is necessary to protect yourself in your job.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
You may have a case and should contact an attorney for a proper evaluation, however, you have not provided sufficient facts to make any evaluation here.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without details it is impossible to answer your question. It would be required that evidence of the harassment be brought to my office and your particular situation discussed in detail prior to the time a opinion can be reached.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters