QUESTION

I found a PREPAID VISA card outside of a local store I use the card..it had no name on it only WAL MART ..does this fit or fall under larceny

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I lost my job behind the charge im just wanted to check and see if it even fits the charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not a criminal attorney so I cannot answer the question about larceny.  As for the termination, you can be fired at any time for any reason.  You can be fired for a good reason, a bad reason or no reason at all. You can only file a legal claim if the employer terminated you due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. This does not seem to fall in either.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2014 at 7:04 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters