QUESTION

I gave my 2 week notice to my employer. I have 1 week left and they say it is no longer a option for me to stay I must leave with one week left.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need my last week of pay and the insurance until my kids can switch to another option . is it legal for them to not allow me to work another week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you hae a contract (could be oral, could arise out of an employee handbook) which limits your employer's right to fire you?  It could either say that you will be employed for a stated duration (i.e. 6 month employment contract) and/or that you can only be fired for given reasons (i.e. will not be terminated except for good cause which is defined as ... .")  If not, do you believe that you are being discriminated against for some statutorily prohibited reason, i.e. because of your race, gender, religion, ethnicity, etc.?  If not, your employer can fire you at any time, for any reason (other than race, religion, etc.)
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters