QUESTION

I gave notice to my employer and a few hours later after I had finished all the work when I came back from lunch I was fired

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had asked them if I was being fired because I gave notice they had said yes .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
They don't have to allow you to work your last two weeks after you give notice. What occurred is perfectly legal.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters