QUESTION

I get bothered and touched a lot at work. I finally went to a bigger boss today, and his words were is it friendly or sexual? Does it matter?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I reported being touched and bothered at work. My bigger boss asked me if it was friends day or sexual? Does that really even after if it's unwanted. Awhile back a supervisor was turned in for touching me, and I was made to feel like it was my fault because he had questioned whether or not I had done anything for the supervisor to treat me that way. So I never reported anything again. Well after another 8 months of this i finally got fed up and went to a higher boss. And that was his question. In the 8 month period in had another supervisor stick with me a lot to keep playing away so I didn't have to report every single person. He no longer works there anymore, but to his advise if went to the bigger boss to tell after being gone grabbed 2 more times today. The way he talked to me, made me feel uncomfortable and like anything that had happened or was said was my fault. So I left. I was humiliated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Harassment, including unwanted touching, is not unlawful in North Carolina unless it is based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disabilty or age 40 or older.  Therefore, the reason or the motivation for the "bothering" or "touching" is key.  As such, whether this is a pat on the back or a grab of your privates does matter.  However, if it is happening to you because of your sex (i.e. because you are female) then it generally does not matter if it is sexual in nature or not.  I recommend you speak with an experienced NC employment attorney.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 1:18 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters