QUESTION

I go to college but my employer doesn’t believe me so she wants proof that I go to college is that legal?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Why should it matter to your employer if you are in school? If your employer is asking for evidence of going to college for scheduling consideration, they why would you not give it to him/her? Otherwise, if going to college has nothing to do with employment, you may not have to provide it.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason why the employer may not require this, especially if you are requesting scheduling accomodations around your class schedule. Is there some reason why you do not wish to comply with what appears to be a reasonable request?
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I don't see any downside to providing the information, especially, if as I suspect, the employer is contributing to your college costs or accommodating your college schedule. California is an "at will" employment state, and you can be fired for no reason whatsoever, so take that into consideration when making your decision.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
Your Employer may seek verification of your education and where it may effect work schedules, the employer is entitled to verification of your availability. This advice is based on the limited facts that you have provided, additional facts may change the advice. We are not providing you legal advice, rather we are responding to your set of facts based on general legal principles. You should not rely on this information without consulting an attorney and providing the attorney with a complete set of facts.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters