QUESTION

I got fired from Manheim Nashville for a car accident their policy states 3 accidents in one calendar year. I got let go one 1. Is this legal?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have their policy it's states you can have 3 accidents per calendar year. I had two accidents last year and 1 this year they let me go stating the policy states rolling year but actually it states calendar year. I brought this to human resourcespirit attention and she stated it was a typo. I told her that it's not in their policy and procedures either that they gave me in my new hire paperwork and she stated that we'll it was in their policy. There is another employee out there the tow truck driver that had 4 accidents in the month of December that is still working there. How could they fire me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired at any time for any reason.  Employers are not legally required to follow their own termination policies when dealing with an employee-at-will. There is no "fairness" or "just cause" requirement in the employment law. So, not being facetious, but to answer your last question, they can fire you by simply telling you that you are fired. The only way for you to file a wrongful firing claim in Tennessee is if you can prove that the firing was due to unlawful discrimination (i.e. race, sex, disability etc) or unlawful retaliation (i.e. for using FMLA, filing for work comp, etc).
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters