QUESTION

I got fired in Jan,14,for being absent because my child was sick,I even told em i had a Drs. note? Can i still do anything about this?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The answer depends on three things   1. Whether your employer is a covered employer under the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA);   2.  Whether you are an eligible employee under the FMLA; and  3.  Whether you have taken all 12 weeks of FMLA covered leave during the past 12 months. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters