QUESTION

I got injured and am unable to work for a few weeks. My job says that I done 3 no call no shows despite knowing that I was injured. I have dr. notes.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I went to urgent care on feb. 6. I gave my employer this dr. excuse and told them I had a follow-up on feb. 14. I took the dr. excuse from feb. 14 to my employer that was backdated for feb. 8-14 and told them that I had an appointment on feb. 15 with an orthopedic dr. My employer says I done a no call no show for feb. 8, 9 and 10. They are saying I quit even though I have all the proper excuses from my drs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. This might be retaliation for your injury at work. Regardless, you may have a legal claim.    Ohio employment retaliation lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 3:18 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters