QUESTION

i got laid off and i was told since i was off for work injury the guys they hired after me have been working when i wasnt so i was laid off

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Under Illinois law, the company cannot terminate you for having a work related injury.  This would be retaliatory discharge.  If you were back at work when they decided to then lay you off, you may have a strong claim.  If you were still off work when the company laid you off, your case may be a little more complicated but you may still have a legal claim. I highly recommend that you consult an attorney and discuss more details with that attorney.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters