QUESTION

I got sick on and ended up in hospital for two weeks. At home recovering and will be attending a 30 day program for addiction.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
After my release, I received notification that I had been terminated (asked for medical leave but was denied). I have a short term disability policy which pays me until Aug. My question deals with unemployment benefits. If I read it correctly, I cannot file until I am capable of returning to work. I need some advice on what steps I should take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You would not be entitled to receive workers comp benefits until you are able to look for work.  You may be able to apply before then, but if your program is ending soon, it may be simpler to wait until it is just about to end before submitting the claim. You should also note that there may be laws that protect you against the termination such as the FMLA and ADA.  You may want to talk to an attorney about that to at least explore that issue
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters