QUESTION

I got sick on vacation and my employer is accusing me of calling off sick to extend my vacation. They are trying to fire me now.

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on vacation when I became ill. I went to a doctor and was prescribed medicine and given a doctors note. When I returned to work I was told that I was being accused of faking an illness to extend my vacation. My employer scheduled a disciplinary hearing for june 11 and my union representative seems to think I will be fired at the hearing. After that I have the option to appeal and finally I can have an arbitration hearing. My last option would be to sue for wrongful termination but my financial resources are limited. The only way I could afford a legal battle would be to cash in my retirement account. Would it be better to hire a lawyer for the first hearing or save my resources for a lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would use the union attorney to represent you. you would save money. the attorney would be familiar with the employer. i would make sure that i spoke with the doctor and had an 'iron clad' note and explanation in writing from the doctor stating specifically why you could not return to work. the case will be won or lost on the doctor's written statement. if no union attorney, let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters