QUESTION

I got sued by former employer for non compete. I dint carry any trade secrets nor did I spoil any business relationships.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to respond. If you do not, you will have a judgment against you.  If the employer has no damages, the case will probably just peter out if you respond.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what your question is, but absent a contractual non-compete, a former employee has no obligation not to compete with his former employer unless the employee misuses the employer's property, including proprietary information (which could include a customer list)to do so.  Did you have a non-compete agreement?  Even if so, this may not be the end of it since such agreements are not always enforced by the Courts.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2016 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters