QUESTION

I got suspended with out pay pending investigation for talking about my Religious belief do I have a case

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
when they did an investigation the person investigating was rude and insulted what I believe in do I have a case against them even though I work for the state I still don't know if i am terminated or just suspended
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Title VII protects sincerely held religious beliefs and the practices that are required to observe these beliefs.  It is not necessary that the person's beliefs be a part of an organized religion, but only that they occupy a place in the believer's life. Title VII requires an employer to provide a reasonable accomodation to sincerely held religious beliefs such as providing Seventh Day Adventists with time off on the weekends.  An employer can avoid providing accomodation if it can demonstrate that to do so would create an undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business. If you have specific questions about your situation, please feel free to contact me for a free, no obligation consultation.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters