QUESTION

I got terminated for something and my manager did not step up during the altercation with a customer.can I sue?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is not possible to tell whether you might have a claim from this post.  However, in North Carolina employers are not requried to treat employees fairly.  You can sue your employer only if you an prove an unlawful motive such as unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation is the real reason for your termination.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters