QUESTION

I got terminated over a urinalysis of 0.4 and I was wondering on the law with that

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
They gave a drug test first and then send me to Paris to to take a breath test but unable to do because I am asthmatic then they gave me the urinalysis test then it come back positive so I ask for the test result and it was 0.4 but while I was on suspend time this test was done on Friday and on Sunday I went to doctor and Monday I was in hospital with anemia high blood pressure acohol withdrawals delirium so ithink it was a health issue that made me look like I was under the looks of being drunk on friday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where you can be terminated for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all. The employer is legally allowed to fire you because you looked "drunk" or because you tested positive for alcohol.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters