QUESTION

I got turned down for unemployment because my job said that quit. I was hurt on the job and couldn't work anymore. Do i have a case?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was hurt on the job in Dec. 2012 and was told to come back to work in June 2013 or I would be terminated. My doctor gave me a work release with a lot of restrictions and if I couldn't handel it to come back to his office and he would put me back on the no work status. Even after taking my medication like the doctor said I was in pain and could only work a day and a half. I told my manager that I couldn't take it any longer and he said ok. I went back to my doctor and he put me back on the no work status. I tried to get unemployment but was denied becasue my job said that I quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can appeal the decision to deny your unemployment insurance within fourteen days of the decision. For more information, please visit this website: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/appl/how-appeal-decision.html 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters