QUESTION

I HAD A NON-COMPETE WITH MY LAST EMPLOYER. DOES THE NON-COMPETE ONLY COVER THE COUNTY THAT THEY ARE LOCATED.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
P;LEASE GIVE ME A COPY OF THE LAW.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Non-compete agreements typically are construed very narrowly.  This means that the previous employer can only limit your employment for very specific jobs, and in a very narrow geographic area.  You should see a local employment law attorney to determine the laws restricting the applicability of non-competes in your state. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters