QUESTION

i had a supervisor physically assault me and then all of a sudden my contract with the company got terminated. Do i have a case?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
you may have a claim for the assault and you may also have a potential claim for retaliatory discharge if you were terminated because they felt you would go to the police.  You should speak to an attorney to review your facts in more detail
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters