QUESTION

I had accrued 159 hours of vacation pay but because I quit my job without giving a 2 week notice my employer refuses to pay it to me. Is that legal ?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
When I quit my job of almost 10 years- I gave less than 2 weeks notice. I turned in all uniforms and badges required. I was notified I would not receive the 159 hours of vacation pay as I was now considered fired by the company handbook and under that status I would not receive the vacation pay hours I had accrued. Can I sue them for these wages not received?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If the company handbook says vacation pay will be paid out then you are entitled to that pay if you resigned and the handbook says she would be paid. After you gave your notice of resignation and then the company said you were fired does not and should not to get your entitlement to the vacation day because you had already resigned
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 4:41 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters