QUESTION

I had an accident in a company vehicle can an employer in Texas deduct wages to cover those expenses without my knowledge and pay me 2 weeks late,

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Short Answer: Not without your written permission. An employer must pay a houly employee at least twice each month and a salaried employee at least once each month on pre-established dates. An employer may not withhold any amounts from a paycheck (except taxes and court-ordered child support) without the express written consent of the employee. Even with permission, an employer may not withold an amount of money which would cause the employee's wages to fall below minimum wage. Complaints about unpaid wages in Texas can be directed to the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department (not the unemployment folks).  Ask to file a '"Payday Act Complaint" Good luck.  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters