QUESTION

I had my vehicle damaged in the August waters in generally. The vehicle hasn't been repaired and the insurance is taking my rental. Single parent.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a special needs baby that stop S breathing and has to be ref used to the hospital sometimes before the ambulance gets here. I'm a single great grandmother raising these two children alone. Without a vehicle the baby could be in danger. I am trying to find work to care for them. Please tell me what to do. This has caused me so much stress and I can't eat, sleep x I need help. Please tell me what to do. if not for the parish in nwoyls not be in this kind of trouble and being sick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
Do you know why they havn't submitted you money for your vehicle or replaced it?  They have 30 days to do this under LA law.  Tell them you are in the process of obtaining a lawyer to sue them for failure to pay a claim within 30 days if they don't get you a check asap, or your repaired vehicle returned to you asap. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters