QUESTION

I had sent a normal text to my colleague who had been terminated from my company prior to I texted her! I got fired since she complained!

Asked on Apr 04th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
So I had text one of my co worker who had been terminated on March 17th, 2020! I got her number since I didn’t have it from her supervisor. She had left her personal diary or a notebook which she had some notes inside! I introduced her saying, this is XX, and I got your number from xx! She is like oh hey, how are you? We had a normal text! I didn’t ask any sexual thing to her! She said,” I am putting my baby to nap”! I I said, “ oh I didn’t know you were married when you had started working a week ago! then I ask her if I can see a pic, and sent her the text. I forgot to mention, “ your baby’s pic”, and she thought I wanted her pic! She went ahead and complained it to the temp agency she was hired for to work for us! The matter went to to HR, and I was terminated this week! My work record had been great with everyone in the office! CEO, COO, President of the company were very happy with my work. Is this right whatever had happened to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The timing of your misstep was most unfortunate. Employers are bending over backwards to avoid any sexual harassment issues. There is no upside to keeping you. You could try to work with the employer with regard to future employment or employment in another division. Explain your mistake and take ownership of the mistake. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2020 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters