QUESTION

I had to sign a non-compete at my current joh and have just been offered another job and am concerned on whether i will be violating the non-compete.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The non-compete has a clause that includes a 50 mile radius for an employee working remotely. I am currently working remotely at home for this company and the new job offer is also working remotely, so would this violate the non-compete? The new job is a company that is solely remote, however their address is in another state which is more than 50 miles away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Florida, for a non-compete to be enforceable, it has to be reasonable in both time and geography.  Fifty miles would probably be reasonable, but I don't know if there's a time provision.  Also, the "remote" portion may give you some room.  Long short, given the potential risks, I'd say it would be worth the time and a few bucks to hire an attorney to review and sit down with you to get all of the details together so you can get a full assessment of your potential liability, if any.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters