QUESTION

I HAD WORKED FOR A SECURITY COMPANY AND THEY TERMINATED ME BECAUSE THEY SAID I WAS SLEEPING

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I HAVE WORKED FOR THIS SECURITY COMPANY A TOTAL OF 12 YEARS. THIS TIME IT WAS 8 YEARS. A NEW SUPERVISOR THAT HAS BEEN WITH THE COMPANY LESS THAN 2 WEEKS CAME IN AND SAID I WAS SLEEPING. I WAS NOT SLEEPING I NOTED OFF FOR A SECOND. THE REASON FOR THAT IS I HAVE A FEW HEALTH PROBLEMS SUCH AS EMPHYSEMA , RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS ,BIPOLAR AND OTHER ISSUES. I HAVE NEVER BEEN LATE OR CALLED OUT UNLESS I WAS IN THE HOSPITAL OR DEATHLY SICK. I DO WORK A FULL TIME JOB ALSO. THE REASON I DOZED FOR A SECOND IS THEY CHANGED SOME OF MY MEDICATION, A FEW DAYS PRIOR. I WORKED ALMOST EVERYSINGLE WEEKND FOR 8 YEARS AND HOLIDAYS. I REALY HOPE THERE IS SOMETHING YOU CAN DO. THANKS TIM
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can be fired for any reason in North Carolina. If you can show that you had a disability covered by the American's with Disabilities Act, it might be possible to show unlawful discrimination or failure to accommodate a disability.  These "nodding off" cases are common and it will be tough to claim disability discrimination in this case.  Still, if you want to pursue it, you should consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters