QUESTION

i have 13 days vacations and I just gave my 2 wks notice..do they have to pay me? company does not have employee handbook

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Under the Texas Payday Act, which governs payments of wages to employees, an employer is not required to pay accrued and unused vacation, sick leave or PTO to departing employees unless it has a written policy stating that it will do so.  Your question states that the employer has no employee handbook, which is where such policies are typically found.  Unless there is some other written memo, policy or promise to pay such amounts, the employer is not required to do so.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 12:43 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters