QUESTION

I have 2 questions 1. Is it true that if your employer has a file on you, that you have the right to know what's in it?/ or have the right to copies?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My 2nd question is, is it true or false that if you are fired from a job, your employer has to pay you the hours that you were already scheduled for the week?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Unless you are an employee of a government entity, your employment file is the employer's property and it is not required to share it with you.  An employer is required to pay only those hours actually worked by a terminated employee.  It is incorrect that the employer is obligated to pay for hours that it scheduled an employee to work before that employee's termination.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters