QUESTION

I have a contract that seems to include a non-compete clause, how can i determine if this is a valid provision?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I work for a contractor who has the original contract with me. That contractor has a sub-contract with another outsourcing company. The subcontractor has given me a job with an American firm. Does the first contractor's non-compete clause stop me from taking a position with the American company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
While non compete agreements are fairly common, they are not always enforceable. It depends on many factors and on how the non compete agreement is written.  In general, courts will not enforce a non compete that completely precludes you from working in your occupation or area of expertise.  A court will also want to know to what extent the employer needs to enforce the non compete to protect important business interests, and to what extent the employer is simply over-reaching.  You will need to meet with an employment law attorney to review your particluar agreement
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters