QUESTION

I have a employment contract that I have signed. There might be potential red flags

Asked on Nov 04th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If the Participant chooses to withdraw or is dismissed from the training program after the Evaluation Period and before completion, for any reason, he/she is responsible for the pro rata amount of Training Fees, housing cost and loan based upon the training time completed. For example, if he/she completes one month of training, Participant will owe one-half of these amounts (or $8,000) to Exa Data Solutions Inc. Does the above means if you are fired, you are on the hook as an employee? Jobs like that can't be legal right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The contract does have red flags. You should speak with the employer to determine the reasons for the clause and if the reasons apply to you. By way of example, are they moving the employee and family a long distance for this work ? Is there special training ? Ask for examples of how applied. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 10th, 2021 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters