QUESTION

I have a injury from 2013-2014 time frame. I have been working since then now my company wants to let me go sinces they do not have a postion for me

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a hernia in my stomace and am liment to lifting to 50 lbs . I work construction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Being let go and your work injury appear to be unrelated here.  There's a 3 year time period w/in which you must file a claim for a work injury.  Your timeframe may put you out of time.   However the details matter.  You should contact a workers compensation attorney local to you and discuss the details to see what your options are.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters