QUESTION

i have a Keogh Plan & my employer as owner of the plan and me a participant will not sign the papers to roll account to me.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Company closed and I am 59 1/2 years old. Papers were sent to him 6 weeks ago. I spoke with our Keogh representative and she said give it another couple weeks. I am unemployed right now and need the money to pay my mortgage, etc. The firm is closed but the partners are available. I did not leave on good terms with them. I was going to ask our Keogh representative if there is another way around the Keogh plan if my employer as owner of the Keogh Plan will not sign the documents. She is very good friends with my employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
These must be allowed to be rolled over.  Deal with the company managing the old plan.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters