QUESTION

I have a medical condition that could cost me my job, and I was told by my Dr to do FMLA. I'm afraid i'll loose my job if i did.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The FMLA protects you when you are out of work due to a serious health condition.  The employer is not allowed to count FMLA time against you for termination purposes.  However, if you miss work with no FMLA coverage, then the employer can lawfully terminate you in most cases.  If you are FMLA eligible and you might miss time away from work due to a serious health condition, then you should appy for FMLA.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters