QUESTION

I have a non compete but it says it governed by the state of California is it an valid contact

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I signed a non compete a month ago when the company I have worked for was bought they gave us a day to sign the details state that it will governed by the state of California
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The fact that its governed by California law and you're in Pennsylvania (I assume) does not necessarily affect its enforceability.  The law pertaining to non-compete agreements is complex and fact specific.  You should consult with a California lawyer and provide the detailed facts pertaining to your receipt, signing and timing of the agreement to get a better idea of whether its enforceable.  Even if an attorney tells you that its a weak agreement, you need to be prepared to deal with the consequences of acting against the non-compete and dealing with the employer trying to enforce the agreement.  Defending a lawsuit is very costly and time consuming. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters