QUESTION

I have a question about Covenants Against Competition clause I signed during my employment

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Here is the clause : During Employee's employment for a period of two (2) years after he ceases to be employed by the Company, for any reason, Employee shall not by himself or through his partners, agents, representatives, servants, employers, employers and/or any and all persons and entities acting for or with him, directly or indirectly engage in any similar or related business in competition with the Companywithin a twenty five (25) mile radius of any geographic area where the Company is actually engaged in business or maintains sales or service representatives or employees, or where Employee serviced customers, clients and/or accounts of the Company. I am employed as a Software Developer and I looking to switch jobs at a competitive company. Would the above clause prevent me from doing so? I have been employed by my current Company for 2 and a half years. I am currently employed in Pennsylvania and I seeking new employment in California
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I was just about tto write you that your question could not be definitively answered because the enforceability of such clauses depends on a great many factors which a Court would have to weigh ... and then I read that  you were seeking employment in California.  California law prohibits such clauses pursuant to Business and Professions Code 16600 et seq.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters