QUESTION

I have a question for labor lawyer. I am due in Aug to have my son. I am just short for fmla.

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
They will not let me secudul my vacation that would push me into fmla. I was told by my vp to drop there insurance and get on Medicaid and brake my lease. My job is in jeporty at this point. I am a medical biller who on normal night and weekends can work at home now I am being told I can work while off. Do I have a case if I get fired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact our office or another Ohio FMLA Attorney today to discuss your rights. I believe you may have a claim that implicates FMLA issues and pregnancy discrimination issues.   Ohio FMLA Lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/other-services/family-medical-leave-act-fmla-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters