QUESTION

I have a question if you work in a childcare setting you are aware of video camera but is it against the law to have video recording and not be aware

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
You were told that it was only two classroom that would have voice observation. Should I have the right to agree if I want to work somewhere where someone is listening to my conversation all day with my students or parents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no employment law that would prohibit video recording and no employment law that says you have a right to refuse to work if someone is listening to your conversation.  There is a federal criminal law dealing with wiretapping that prohibits someone from recording audio without being a part of the conversation or consent.  However, a notice that you are or may be recorded likely is sufficient notice for consent (think customer service calls) under that law.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:05 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters