QUESTION

I have a question on employment law in IL. My position was recently eliminated

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
On 2-1-13, I was informed that my position as VP of Sales was eliminated due to a restructuring. This was 4 months after a promotion and consistently good reviews. I have e-mails and a reference letter that documents this. After 4 years of service, I was handed a 1 week severance. I am interested in having a attorney challenge the severance award. As a side note, I am 62 years old. Several weeks prior to my layoff, the company hired two new employees @ outrageous salaries. These individuals were in their 20's and 40's. I feel like I was targeted to free up some salary money. Can you give me some advice on this topic ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The main issues when challenging an alleged lay off or job elimination that be based on discrimination, is whether the job elimination was a reasonable business decision, and even if it is, the next question is whether it can be argued that you should not have been the one to be targetted.  A number of factors may be relevant to these questions including whether anyone else was affected by the lay off or job elimination, who is now performing your job duties, and what the ages of those people are. Your description of facts makes it worthwhile for you to speak to an attorney to explore this further.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters