QUESTION

I have a religious assembly coming up, does my employer have an obligation to accommodate me?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
My religious convention is Fri thru Sun. I work Mon thru Fri. My boss has the day off on the fri I attend my convention in July. He's not inclined to give me the day off, but this is a sincerely held religious belief. I'm one of Jehovah's witnesses. I told him as much before I got hired, and told him I had special assemblies I attended once a year. If he refuses to let me go, and I go anyway, what are my legal options? Wrongful termination lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. Your employer should accommodate your request. Your employer has an obligation to provide reasonable accommodations. One day off once per year is likely a reasonable accommodation. Contact our office if you would like to speak with us further. We provide free consultations and take most cases on a contingency fee.   Ohio religious discrimination lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/discrimination/religious-discrimination/
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 7:49 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters