QUESTION

I have a stock ownership plan, i was laid off from the company. i want to know if i can take that money out, i was told i couldnt until retirement.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I do not have a 401k, its just a stock ownership plan. I was told by someone from the company i could not take out the money until retirement. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i need to review the employer's stock ownership plan to properly answer. we have had experience where the employer wrongfully interpreted the plan for the employee. i would not trust the employer. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters