QUESTION

I have a supervisor that is in an indirectly way harassing me. How should I deal with this? Gave my opinion on something he told me to go f*** myself

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
There is not enough information that you have given here.  Based on what you say in your question, a one time indelicate or even obscene statement by a supervisor, such as you cite, without more is not enough to constitute a legally-significant hostile working environment on any basis. The discrimination laws are not rules of workplace etiquette. They only touch the most serious misconduct.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters