QUESTION

I have an active BWC claim that has me on light duty. I was advised that I could not obtain a raise or be evaluated on performance. Is this legal?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have surpassed my 90 days. I was advised that I could not be evaluated because I am on light duty. I was told I am considered a part time employee but am scheduled to work 80 hours a week. because I am considered part time, I was not permitted my raise that is automatic upon 90 day evaluation. Also, supervisors treat me differently because I have an open BWC claim. I am ridiculed and treated as less of a worker. One supervisor told me that was my game plan, to gain employment and then get hurt and that I probably don't support my children. He also said he guesses I get a paycheck too, for whatever I do around there. Is it legal to refrain from giving me my raise? Or, to refuse to evaluate my performance because I am on light duty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an attorney about workers' compensation retaliation. Many attorneys offer free consultations.   Ohio workers' compensation retaliation attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters