QUESTION

I have an employer who gave me a payroll check for 1,722.67 and the funds are not there how can I get my money?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work for this company since Nov 2015. I have received a payroll check in the amount of 1, 722.67 plus they owe me 112 dollars. I was given this check on the 9 of August I have been trying to reach them since then. I need an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should contact the North Carolina Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division to file a wage complaint.  It is a free service.  The website is www.nclabor.com 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:47 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters