QUESTION

I have an employment contract in the state of NY requiring 30 days notice to quit. I gave 2 weeks. Can they sue me?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I am the super of an apartment complex. My contract states that i must give 30 days notice before leaving. I was not able to do so. I gave two weeks. My contract is 3 years old and expressly states that it will be reviewed and renewed every few months. There has never been a renewal. Can my employer sue me and for what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
They could sue, but the damages are so minimal, I would not worry about it.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters