QUESTION

I have an LLC, if we were sued, can someone go after our personal assets/money?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, there should be some insulation unless you violated the separation of the LLC from your personal affairs, or did not keep the LLC up properly.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
No, in GA, the LLC protects you from personal liability, if the LLC is set up correctly and is maintained correctly. Your liability is limited to the amount you have invested in the LLC.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, no. If the only defendant in the judgement is the corporation, then only the corporation's assets can be attached to pay the judgment.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally no, but there are two important caveats. If you performed the service or the action that caused the injury, then you can be sued separately from the LLC. Also, if you treat the LLC as your piggy bank and don't maintain separate accounts, somebody might be able to pierce the corporate veil and go after your assets. If you have particular questions, you should talk with a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually not, but it depends on your situation.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, depending on allegations.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters