QUESTION

I have an "offer letter" and an "Employee Confidential Information and Invention Assignment Agreement. How to select counsel to review and advise?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
What qualifies an attorney to provide this review and advice? I'd like to know what I am being asked to agree to prior to employment but not spend a lot of money and time . Looking for best solution for lawyer and client.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Go to TBLS.org.  That is the Texas Board of Legal Speciliazation.  Find and attorney who is Board Certified in Labor and Employment Law in your area.  You should expect to pay a higher hourly rate for a Board Certified Attorney, but you should also expect that that lawyer will know most of the answers to your questions off the top of his or her head. Good luck.    
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 8:16 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters