QUESTION

I have an offer letter that outlines sales bonus structure. Now that I am doing very well, boss wants to lower bonus structure..legal?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
I have increased sales consistently over the past 4 years. My boss has made comments that this bonus structure will never happen again (I am the only sales person). That statement is simply because I am doing well and making really good money. He has hinted that it should be changed, but I would never offer to do that. If he changes it without my consent, can I sue for breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Does your contract state that it will continue in force for a certain period of time?  Most employment agreements are at will.  In other words, employer and employee agree that employee will do the job and receive an agreed compensation, but either can terminate at any time, or upon a given period's notice.  Unless your agreement provides for a definite term, or limits your employer's right to terminate you, your employer can refuse to go forward under the same terms, just as you can refuse to go forward unless you are paid what you consider to be fair.  So your employer can't change the terms without your consent, but it can refuse to employ you unless you agree to the terms it proposes.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters