QUESTION

i HAVE BEEN A MANAGER FOR ALMOST 5 YRS, OUR BONUS STRUCTURE, WAS CHANGED AND ALMOST EMLIMATED WITHOUT ADVANCED NOTICE, IS THIS LEGAL. LAS VEGAS, NV.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
I SOLD MY CAR I OWNED OUTRIGHT, BOUGHT A NEW VEHICLE ON THE WK END AND CAME BACK TO WORK TO AFTER MY 2 DAYS OFF TO FIND OUT MY BONUSES WERE CUT, WE ARE NOW PAID ON PROFIT, WHICH THEY SAY WE HAVE NOT MADE, BUT THEY HAVE OPENED NUMEROUS NEW LOCATIONS WITH MANY EXPENSES AND NEW EMPLOYEES, HOW CAN YOU DO THIS IF YOU DO NOT MAKE A PROFIT. I LIVE IN LAS VEGAS, NV. A RIGHT TO WORK STATE. THIS HAS DESTROYED ME FINANCIALLY, ALONG WITH 2 OTHER MANAGERS, ONE MANAGER IS PAID 18.00 PER HR PLUS BONUSES, WHILE US 3 ARE PAID A SMALL SALARY PLUS BONUA. WE WORK 50 PLUS HRS A WK. WHEN OUR SHIFT CHANGES WE END UP WORKING 7 OR MORE DAYS PER WK. WHILE THIS HIGHER PD MANAGER WORKS 5 DAYS WITHOUT A SHIFT CHANGE. US 3 DO MORE WORK THAN THE MGR MAKING 18.00 PER HR PLUS BONUS. BY THE WAY, HE IS A FRIEND OF THE VP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the United States, in the absence of an employment contract containing an express duration term, employment is on an "at will" basis. That means that the employer may unilaterally change the terms of employment at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Its reasons need not be valid, correct or economically sound. As a general matter, courts do not substitute their judgment for that of an employer with respect to compensation decisions.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters