QUESTION

I have been accused of harrasing and they are telling me we will do more investagation but we have enough evidence to support that you are harrasing.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was accused of Harrasment and I have proof and winteses that tell them I am the one who is being harrased. I have proof that I wasn't harrasing I actually I was the one being Harrased and verbally abused. While they were "investagating" they called witnesses down and most of them were friends of the person who was harrasing me, and most of the people just agree to agree. While on my side I have valid witnesses that are not my friends and people who know what is happening, Should they investagate more and give a proper judgement that is supported. They told me they have multiple witnesses who support that you are harrasing and HIB even though I did absolutley nothing and I have the correct proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should get sworn statements from the witnesses who support your position and provide them to the authorities. You should provide your own sworn statement as to what happened. What is the context of the sexual harassment allegation ? In the workplace ? You need to make a detailed and explicit written record. Please call of we can help. We do this work every day. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2015 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters