QUESTION

I have been at a non-profit for 10 years and at my last review my supervisor told me that the agency has decided to cap my salary.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Is it legal to just decide that an employee gets no more raises, not even cost of living?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless there is a contractual provision saying otherwise (whether an individual employment agreement, or a collective bargaining agreement), and assuming that the employer is not disciminating on the basis of race, religion, gender, or some other statutorily prohibited basis, I am aware of no law which mandates that an employer must give raises, other than to keep up with minimum wage statutes.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters